Working After your Studies

Once you have completed your studies, you may be able to apply to remain in the UK for employment. There are a few schemes available under the Point Based System available to you after you have completed your studies. Please note the following:

  • For most schemes you must have successfully completed your course (UK bachelor degree or higher)
  • If you are applying in the UK, you must apply before your current leave to remain in the UK as a student expires
  • If you are funded under a government or international scholarship, you will need to obtain a permission/consent from your sponsor
  • Your dependents would be able to apply with you. Children must be under 18 years of age.

The schemes that are available to you are as follows.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneurs – University of Warwick has signed up to this scheme as an endorsing body with the Home Office. MBA Students have certain reserved places under this scheme. Please see the University website for more information.

Tier 1 Entrepreneurs – This scheme is available to international students who want to set up or run a business after completing their studies. Please see the Home Office website for more information.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent – this scheme is available to International students who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts, and who wish to work in the UK. Please see the Home Office website for more information.

Doctorate Extension Scheme – This scheme is available to Tier 4 students who are completing their doctorate to take up employment or self-employment for one year. Students must apply before they finish their studies. Please see the University website for more information and also the ukcisa.org.uk/ website.

Tier 2 – This scheme is available to students who have completed their degrees and have a job offer from an employer who is registered as a Tier 2 sponsor. Please see the University website for more information and the Home Office website as well.

Tier 5 – Youth Mobility Scheme – this scheme is only available to students from certain nationalities and application must be made outside the UK. You cannot switch from Tier 4 Student category to this scheme whilst you are in the UK. For more information please see

Tier 5 – Temporary Workers – for detailed information on this scheme, Please see the UKCISA website for more information

If you have any questions or want more information, contact the Students’ Union Advice Centre.